Home
Products
About Us
Factory Tour
Quality Control
Contact Us
Request A Quote
Company News
Home ProductsFiber Optic Attenuator

LC - SC Mode Conditioning Fiber Optic Patch Cables Cord MCP Customized Length Long Life span

Good quality MPO Trunk Cable for sales
Good quality MPO Trunk Cable for sales
Fastest delivery, that's very good.

—— Paolo

I like quality. It will be better if better package. but their price is very good. Maybe i will pay more to get a better package

—— Hassan

Thanks for OMC's Gifts. that's very nice. WE are expecting a better 2019

—— Petr

We like OMC's Service. Their stuff work in night. I like their fast response.

—— Michael

Thank for kanglly 's professional suggestion,. we found a good solution for our customer. Wish OMC great success.

—— Fadhlan

fast delivery, fast response, Fast business with OMC.

—— jake

I'm Online Chat Now

LC - SC Mode Conditioning Fiber Optic Patch Cables Cord MCP Customized Length Long Life span

China LC - SC  Mode Conditioning Fiber Optic Patch Cables Cord  MCP Customized Length Long Life span supplier

Large Image :  LC - SC Mode Conditioning Fiber Optic Patch Cables Cord MCP Customized Length Long Life span

Product Details:

Place of Origin: China
Brand Name: OMC
Certification: ROHS and ISO
Model Number: MCP Fiber Optic Patch cord

Payment & Shipping Terms:

Minimum Order Quantity: 5pcs
Packaging Details: PE bag
Contact Now
Detailed Product Description
Compliant With: IEEE 802.3z Length: Customized Length (1m/2m/3m….)
Low Insertion Loss: ≤ 0.30dB(max) Available With: Om1, OM2, OM3, OM4

LC - SC Mode Conditioning Fiber Optic Patch Cables Cord MCP Customized Length Long Life span
 
Mode Conditioning Patch cord (MCP), also known as Gigabit Launch Patch cord, is used in longwave/ long haul (LX/LH) Gigabit Interface Converter (GBICs) with multimode fiber. Without using MCP, multiple signals are generated when a singlemode laser launch into the center of a multimode fiber. This would result in pulse broadening or Differential Model Delay (DMD) effects which degrade the modal bandwidth of fiber cable and limit the link span (the distance between the transmitter and receiver) for operating Gigabit Application. MCP provides an offset single mode to multimode fiber connector point that eliminates the effect of DMD by launching the single mode laser into multimode core at a specified offset.
OMC manufactures and supplies standard and custom length 50/125,62.5/125 and OEM equivalent mode conditioning fiber optic patch cords for 1000BASE-LX/LH Gigabit Ethernet (1300nm long wavelength) applications installed into existing multimode cable plants. These specialized cords help avoid Differential Mode Delay(DMD)effects that can occur when long wave transceiver modules operate at both single-mode and multimode wavelengths. And they are available with FC, ST, SC, LC and MT-RJ connectors.
 
How the Mode Conditioning Cable Works
The need for this conditioning fiber optic patch cord is due to the single-mode launch nature of the-LX or long-wave(1300nm) transceiver modules used for Gigabit Ethernet. Launching a single-mode laser into the center of a multimode fiber can cause multiple signals to be generated that confuse the receiver at the other end of the fiber. In that case, a mode conditioning patch cord eliminates these multiple signals by allowing the single-mode launch to be offset away from the center of a multimode fiber. This offset point creates a launch that is similar to typical multimode LED launches. (see diagram below)
LC - SC  Mode Conditioning Fiber Optic Patch Cables Cord  MCP Customized Length Long Life span
 
Notes:
In some cases, customers might experience that a link would be operating properly over FDDI-grade,OM1 or OM2 fiber types without MCP.However please note there is no guarantee link will be operating properly over time, and the recommendation remains to use the MCP.There is a risk associated to this type of nonstandard deployment without MCP,especially when the jumper cable is an FDDI-grade or OM1 type.In such case the power coupled directly into a 62.5-micron fiber could be as high as a few dBm and the adjacent receiver will be saturated.This can cause high bit error rate,link flaps,link down status and eventually irreversible damaged to the device.Mode conditioning patch cords can only convert single-mode to multimode.If you want to convert multimode to single-mode,then a media converter will be required.Another alternative for short reaches within the same location is to use a single-mode patch cable.There will be no saturation over single-mode fiber.
 
How to Install the Mode Conditioning Cable
If your gigabit LX switch is equipped with SC or LC connectors,please be sure to connect the yellow leg(Singlemode)of the cable to the transmit side,and the orange leg(multimode)to the receive side of the equipment.It is imperative that this configuration be maintained on both ends.The swap of transmit and receive can only be done at the cable plant side.(see diagram below)
 
LC - SC  Mode Conditioning Fiber Optic Patch Cables Cord  MCP Customized Length Long Life span
 
Things to Know When Using Mode Conditioning Cables
Mode conditioning patch cords are usually used in pairs.Which means that you will need a mode conditioning patch cord at each end to connect the equipment to the cable plant.Generally,Mode Conditioning patch cords are required for link distances greater than 984 feet(300 meters).
 
LC - SC  Mode Conditioning Fiber Optic Patch Cables Cord  MCP Customized Length Long Life span
Detailed Picture(Offset)
LC - SC  Mode Conditioning Fiber Optic Patch Cables Cord  MCP Customized Length Long Life span
Features and Application of Fiberstore's MCP(Mode Conditioning Patch Cable)

·Increased transmission bandwidth up to 4 times ·PC,UPC,APC polish types
·Fits existing cabling scheme ·Low insertion loss
·Easy installation ·Reduced modal noise
·Removes effects form DMD ·OFNR rated jacket complies with strict building codes
·Permanent, low-profile offset closure ·Compliant with IEEE 802.3 applications

 

With above excellent characteristics, mode conditioning patch cables can be used to deploy new high-speed 1000BASE-LX routers, switches, or transceivers within existing multimode system backbones. These cables can be applied in Local Area Networks and Metropolitan Area Systems.
Specifications of Mode Conditioning Patch Cable

Parameter Specification  
Insertion Loss Light Source Transmission Direction Testing Wavelength Insertion Loss  
D→B 850nm, 1,300nm Max .≤ 0.30dB  
B→D 850nm, 1,300nm Max .≤ 0.30dB  
C→A 850nm, 1,300nm ≤ 15.0dB(50/125um);
≤ 18.0dB(62.5/125um)
 
A→C 850nm, 1,300nm Max .≤ 0.30dB  
C→A 1,310nm, 1,550nm ≤ 2.10dB(50/125um);
≤ 2.60dB(62.5/125um)
 
Return Loss SM APC≥60.0dB; SM UPC≥50.0dB MM PC≥35.0dB    
Durability 1,000 mating, typical≤0.20dB  
Operating Temp -20℃ to +70℃  
Storage Temp -40℃ to +85℃  

Notes: A B C and Corresponding to A B C and D on Fig.2.
 
Package
LC - SC  Mode Conditioning Fiber Optic Patch Cables Cord  MCP Customized Length Long Life span
Ordering Information:

Product Model Connector for Equipment Side Connector for Plant Side Fiber Type Cable Size Cable Length
Mode Conditioning Patch cord(MCP)

FC(PC/UPC)
SC(PC/UPC)
LC(PC/UPC)
ST(PC/UPC)

FC(PC/UPC)
SC(PC/UPC)
LC(PC/UPC)
ST(PC/UPC)
MTRJ

50/125 (OM1)
62.5/125 ( OM2)
50/125 (OM3)
50/125 (OM4)

2.0mm
3.0mm

 

0.5 MTR
1.0 MTR
….
999.0 MTR

For example: MCP-FC-SC-OM1-2.0- 1.0
LC - SC  Mode Conditioning Fiber Optic Patch Cables Cord  MCP Customized Length Long Life span

Contact Details
OMC Industry Co.Limited

Contact Person: sales 5

Tel: +8618938657420

Send your inquiry directly to us (0 / 3000)