• OMC Industry Co.Limited
    Lena
    Thanks for OMC's Gifts. that's very nice. WE are expecting a better 2019
  • OMC Industry Co.Limited
    Hassan
    I like quality. It will be better if better package. but their price is very good. Maybe i will pay more to get a better package
  • OMC Industry Co.Limited
    Paolo
    Fastest delivery, that's very good.
Contact Person : Kanglly Wong
Phone Number : 86-18682182825
WhatsApp : +8618682182825

SC APC UPC Fiber Optic Quick Connector SM Green Blue Field Assembly For FTTH Drop Cable

Place of Origin China
Brand Name OMC or OEM
Model Number SC
Minimum Order Quantity 1000
Payment Terms L/C, D/A, D/P, Western Union, T/T, MoneyGram
Supply Ability 200000
Product Details
Model SC Brand OMC Or OEM
Color Green,blue Name SC Fiber Connector
Material Plastic Body Application Patch Cord Cable
Boot Size 0.9mm IL ≤0.3dB(typical);≤0.5dB(Max)
High Light

0.9mm Optical Fast Connector

,

SM Fiber Optic Quick Connector

,

Field Assembly Fiber Optic Quick Connector

You can tick the products you need and communicate with us in the message board.
Part No. J-O-SSA-53 Connector SC APC
Ferrule Ceramic V-Groove Plastic Material
Cable Diameters 0.9/2.0/3.0mm Simplex cable 2x3 FTTH Drop Cable Dimension 53mm
Insertion Loss ≤0.3dB(typical);≤0.5dB(Max) Return Loss UPC≥40dB;APC≥50dB
Tension Strength ≥50N Operating Temperature -40°C~+75°C
Leave a Message
Part No. J-O-SSA-53 Connector SC APC
Product Description

Description

 

Fast installation connector also be called Field install connector is a new kind of connector that could be used in FTTH project scene. They don’t need to polishing, no epoxy. They could be installed in the field and make connection less than two minutes. Of course, It don’t need fused the fiber. Just some little tools enough, so it could save time and cost.

 

The Field Assembly Connector products have been factory-polished, eliminating the need for any polishing materials, thereby enabling the preparation and termination of optical fibers in a fraction of the time of other conventional methods. The connector also uses Ceramic V-groove mechanical splice principals and therefore the use of an epoxy is not required for the termination of the connector. This Fast Connector offers convenience in assembling and strong stability. It allows simple optical core connection without any additional practices, or adhesives. It does not require a working space by connecting itself in the challenging environments such as a telephone pole and a manhole. It reconnects the cables and reduces the connection defect rate by an installer error in the field.

 

Assembly of the SC type quick connector requires only normal fiber preparation tools: a fiber stripping tool, wipes and a fiber cleaver. No electrical power supply is needed. Just Strip the buffer, cleave and clean the fiber and then insert the fiber into the Fast Connector. Installation takes just minutes and couldn't be easier.

 

The Field Assembly Connector series are already a popular solution for optical wiring inside buildings and floors for LAN & CCTV applications and with the expansion of FTTH, is already proving itself to be the connector of choice by incumbents, municipalities, utilities & alternative carriers. Our Field Assembly Optical Connector series are now available in SC, LC, or FC variants, catering for 250um to 900um, and 2.0mm, 3.0mm diameter single mode and multimode fiber types, including Multi-mode 62.5/125um and Multi-mode 50/125um. The single-mode versions are available with SPC or APC ferrules.

 

SC APC UPC Fiber Optic Quick Connector SM Green Blue Field Assembly For FTTH Drop Cable 0

Optical Specifications

 

Part No. J-O-SSA-53 Connector SC APC
Ferrule Ceramic V-Groove Ceramic material
Cable Diameters

0.9/2.0/3.0mm Simplex cable

2x3 FTTH Drop Cable

Dimension 53mm
Insertion Loss ≤0.3dB(typical);≤0.5dB(Max) Return Loss UPC≥40dB;APC≥50dB
Tension Strength ≥50N Operating Temperature -40°C~+75°C

 

 

End face appearance

 

End face appearance tested by 200 times magnifying glass
Test area Standard
area area coverage scratch spot shine spot/
white spot
crack
1 Ф25μm within not allowed not allowed no allowed not allowed
2 Ф25μm~ Ф125μm widh≤5 μm qty≤
3pcs_
Diam≤5μm
qty≤3pcs.
not allowed not allowed
3 Ф125μm~Ф130μm (glue gap) width≤2μm, lengh≤60μm
4 end face of ceramic( Ф130μm~ Ф250μm) width≤10μm
qty≤5pcs.
Diam≤10μm
qty≤5pcs.
Diam≤10μm
qty≤5pcs.
not allowed

Application in FTTX:

• Fiber optic communication system and telecommunication networks

• Fiber optic data transmission

• CATV

• Optical access network

• Fiber to the Subscriber (FTTX) applications

• Optical cable interconnection

• Maintenance or emergency restoration of fiber networks

• Repair and replacement requirements

• Fiber optic equipment

SC APC UPC Fiber Optic Quick Connector SM Green Blue Field Assembly For FTTH Drop Cable 1