• OMC Industry Co.Limited
    Lena
    Thanks for OMC's Gifts. that's very nice. WE are expecting a better 2019
  • OMC Industry Co.Limited
    Hassan
    I like quality. It will be better if better package. but their price is very good. Maybe i will pay more to get a better package
  • OMC Industry Co.Limited
    Paolo
    Fastest delivery, that's very good.
Contact Person : Kanglly Wong
Phone Number : 86-18682182825
WhatsApp : +8618682182825

2.0mm 3.0mm Fast Connector FTTH Products SC APC 55mm Singlemode

Place of Origin China
Brand Name OMC or OEM
Certification ROHS and ISO
Model Number SC APC SM 55mm Fast Connector
Minimum Order Quantity 5pcs
Price Negotiable
Packaging Details 25 pcs in a plastic box, several boxes in a carton of 54*39*35cm
Delivery Time 5~10 working days
Payment Terms L/C, T/T, Western Union, MoneyGram
Supply Ability 1000000 pcs per month
Product Details
Product Name SC APC Fast Connector 55mm Connector Type SC
Polishing UPC And APC Cable Diameters 2x3mm 3.0mm FTTH Drop Cable
Length 55mm Insertion Loss ≤0.3dB(typical);≤0.5dB(Max)
Return Loss APC≥50dB Operating Temp -40°C~+75°C
High Light

3.0mm SC Fast Connector

,

Fast Connector FTTH Products

,

2.0mm FTTH Products

Leave a Message
Product Description

2.0mm 3.0mm Fast Connector FTTH Products SC APC 55mm Singlemode

 

FTTH Fast Connector SC APC 55mm Singlemode For 2x3mm 3.0mm FTTH Drop Cable

 

 

Product introduction


Field Fast installation connector also be called Field fast installation connector or FIC. It is a new kind of connector that could be used in FTTH project scene.


Our FIC products have been factory-polished, eliminating the need for any polishing materials, thereby enabling the preparation and termination of optical fibers in a fraction of the time of other conventional methods. The connector also uses V-groove mechanical splice principals and therefore the use of an epoxy is not required for the termination of the connector.


This Fast Connector offers convenience in assembling and strong stability. It allows simple optical core connection without any additional practices, or adhesives. It does not require a working space by connecting itself in the challeng- ing environments such as a telephone pole and a manhole. It reconnects the cables and reduces the connection de- fect rate by an installer error in the field.


The Fast Connector series are already a popular solution for optical wiring inside buildings and floors for LAN & CCTV applications and with the expansion of FTTH, is already proving itself to be the connector of choice by incumbents, municipalities, utilities & alternative carriers.


Our FIC series are now available in SC, LC, or FC variants, catering for 250um to 900um, and 2.0mm, 3.0mm diameter single mode and multimode fiber types, including Multi-mode 62.5/125um and Multi-mode 50/125um. The single- mode versions are available with UPC or APC ferrules.

 

Working principle:

 

SC APC Fast Connector for Thailand 55mm 1

 

Installation introduction


Assembly of the connector requires only normal fiber preparation tools: a fiber stripping tool, wipes and a fiber cleav- er. They don’t need to polishing, no epoxy, No electrical power supply, no fused the fiber. Just Strip the buffer, cleave and clean the fiber and then insert the fiber into the Fast Connector. Installation takes just minutes and couldn't be easier.

 

SC APC Fast Connector for Thailand 55mm 2

 

Related Tools:


1, FTTH Drop cable stripper, To strip the Bow type 2x3mm Drop cable
2, 0.9mm/2.0mm/3.0mm Fiber Cable Stripper. To Strip those round cable and bare fiber of 2x3mm Drop cable
3, Fiber cleaver to cut the fiber of Cable&Fiber
4, Use the Length guard board cut the fiber in requested length,.
5, Alcohol, For Fiber Clean after cut
6, Cleanroom Wipes, for Fiber Clean after Alcohol Cleaned

 

Specifications:

 

 

Connector Type

SC

 

Polishing

UPC and APC

 

Ferrule

Ceramic

 

V-Groove

Plastic Material

 

Cable Diameters

2x3mm FTTH Drop Cable 3.0mm FTTH Drop Cable

 

Length

 

55mm

 

Insertion Loss

≤0.3dB(typical);≤0.5dB(Max)

 

Return Loss

UPC≥40dB;APC≥50dB

 

Tension Strength

≥30N

 

Operating Temp

-40°C~+75°C

 

3D Interferometer (Only available if customer requested)

 

Type Radius(mm) Apex offset(μm) Fiber (nm)
PC(Ф2.5 ㎜) 10~25 ≤70 -100~+100
APC(Ф2.5 ㎜) 5~15 ≤70 -100~+100

 

Feature:


• No epoxy and polishing required
• Quick and easy fiber termination
• Precision mechanical alignment insures low insertion loss
• Superior optical performance
• Streamlined component design, convenient operation
• Pre-installed, on-site assembly without end face grinding and consideration
• Uses proven, molded v-groove technologies


Application in FTTX:


• Fiber optic communication system and telecommunication networks
• Fiber optic data transmission
• CATV
• Optical access network
• Fiber to the Subscriber (FTTX) applications
• Optical cable interconnection
• Maintenance or emergency restoration of fiber networks
• Repair and replacement requirements
• Fiber optic equipment

 

sc apc fast connector for Thailand 55mm