Optic Fiber Cable Connector MTRJ Duplex Connector Black color

Basic Information
Place of Origin: China
Brand Name: OMC or OEM
Certification: ROHS and ISO
Model Number: MTRJ
Minimum Order Quantity: 100pcs
Price: Negotiation
Packaging Details: Inner PE Bag and carton
Delivery Time: 5 - 8 work days
Payment Terms: L/C, T/T, Western Union
Supply Ability: 100000/pcs/month
Product Name: MTRJ Connector Ferrule: MT 2Fibers Ferrule
Housing: Plastic Black Boot Size: 2.0mm, 3.0mm
Suit Cable: 1.6-3.0mm OD Cable Boot Color: Black

MTRJ Duplex Fiber Optic Connector

 

 

MTRJ

MT-RJ stands for Mechanical Transfer Registered Jack. An MTRJ connector is a type of Duplex fiber optic Connector that has an endpoint similar to the RJ-45 connector endpoint found in Ethernet connections. MT-RJ t is very popular for small form factor devices due to its small size. Housing two fibers and mating together with locating pins on the plug, MTRJ connectors with the pins inserted are called "male" connectors, the MTRJ connectors without the pins are called "female" connectors.

MTRJ connectors are designed to snap into the Ethernet port of a computer, modem, or wireless router and provide that computer or network with extremely fast data transfer rates. MTRJ connectors are usually designed for multi-mode optical fibers but can be used for single mode optical fibers as well. MTRJ connectors are approximately 2.45 mm x 4.4 mm in size and are standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
 

Industrial Standard:

MTRJ: TIA/EIA, FOCIS12, GR-326. IEC and JIS C5973.

 

Product Detail

 

Fiber Connector MTRJ Ferrule MT 2Fibers ferrule
Housing Plastic Black Boot Size

2.0mm,

3.0mm

Operating Temp Range -40~80°C Boot color Black
Suit Cable 1.6-3.0mm OD cable Available for

Not assembled Multi-Piece

Pre-assembled one piece

mtri2

Environmental Performance:

Operating Environment: -40°C ~ + 80°C

Meets UL94-V0 Flammability Requirements

ROHS compliant

 

Optical Performance:

Meets Telcordia GR-326-Core issue

IL(Typical):SM<0.5dB; MM <0.7dB

RL(Typical):SM >50dB; MM >35dB

 

Mechanical Performance:

Connection Durability: 500 Matings cycles

Connector Repeatability: MM<0.2dB; SM <0.1dB

 

How MTRJ Connectors Work
MTRJ connectors work in the same way that any fiber optic cable does, with modes of light travelling parallel with the fiber and their photons vibrating perpendicularly to the fiber. At its end, each MTRJ connector has an RJ-45-like endpoint that is slightly larger than a telephone jack and can fit into the Ethernet port on any computer, modem, or wireless router.
 

MTRJ alignment pins are used when mating two MTRJ connectors. One of the connectors should have two pins inserted in the two visible holes in the face of the connector. As this connector is inserted into a MTRJ adapter, these pins will mate with the two holes in the opposing connector. MTRJ connectors with the pins inserted are called "male" connectors, the MTRJ connectors without the pins are called "female" connectors. Two pins should be ordered for each adapter used.

Photo shows two pins in relation to a male MTRJ connector. The male connector has light projected through the fibers so you may see the ends of the fibers in relation to the position of the two alignment pins.

mtrj3
Applications


MTRJ connectors are used to provide fiber optic speeds to personal computers, servers, commercial workstations, wireless routers, modems, and other devices that have not already been equipped for use with fiber optic cables. MTRJ connectors are, therefore, a type of hybrid connector between a fiber optic cable and an Ethernet cable.

mtrj4
Advantages


MTRJ connectors are advantageous because they allow users to take advantage of fiber optic data transfer speeds without purchasing any special equipment or installing specially designed fiber optic systems. MTRJ connectors are fairly inexpensive and can be connected to any Ethernet-enabled hardware in the same way that an Ethernet cable can be

Contact Details
Yolanda Ou

Phone Number : +86 13376507942

WhatsApp : +8613376507942