China Fiber Optic Patch Cables manufacturer

OM2 5M 50 / 125μm 2.0mm SX MTRJ Female - MTRJ Female Fiber Optic Patch Cable With PVC Orange Jacket

Product Details:
Place of Origin: Shenzhen,China
Brand Name: OMC or OEM
Certification: ROHS and ISO
Model Number: OM2 5M 50 / 125μm 2.0mm SX MTRJ Female - MTRJ Female
Payment & Shipping Terms:
Minimum Order Quantity: 5 pcs
Price: Negotiable
Packaging Details: One piece in a plastic bag, several pieces in the carton of 54*39*35cm carton
Delivery Time: 3-5 days after payment confirmed
Payment Terms: Western Union, L/C, T/T, Paypal, Credit Card
Supply Ability: 300000 pcs per month

Detail Information

Product Name: OM2 5M 50 / 125μm 2.0mm SX MTRJ Female - MTRJ Female Fiber Optic Patch Cable With PVC Orange Jacket Insertion Loss: <0.2dB (Typical), 0.3dB (Max)
Return Loss: PC>35dB Wavelength: 1310/1550nm
Clean End Face Ferrule: 100% Clean, No Dust, No Water, No Scratch Company Certification: ISO 9001:2015
High Light:

fiber optic jumpers

,

fibre optic patch leads

Product Description

OM2 5M 50 / 125μm 2.0mm SX MTRJ Female - MTRJ Female Fiber Optic Patch Cable With PVC Orange Jacket

 

 

Patch Cords are used to provide optical connection for fiber optic electronics. The use of the patch cord provides a quick and easy method for routing fiber patches in data centers, head-ends, cellular hubs and central offices.

 

The 50/125μm OM2 multimode bend insensitive fiber optic cable is less attenuation when bent or twisted compared with traditional optical fiber cables and this will make the installation and maintenance of the fiber optic cables more efficient. It can also save more space for your high density cabling in data centers, enterprise networks, telecom room, server farms, cloud storage networks, and any places fiber patch cables are needed.


This 50/125 OM2 multimode fiber optic cable is ideal for connecting 1000BASE-SX, SFP transceivers etc. for gigabit Ethernet and fiber channel applications.

 

The patch cord can be used in interconnect or cross-connect path connecting the incoming fibers to the electronic equipment and providing patching within the fiber paths.

 

Products info

 

Connector MTRJ-MTRJ

Cable Diameter

2.0mm
Fiber Mode 50/125μm Jacket Color Orange
Polish PC to PC Wavelength 1310/1550nm
Fiber Type Simplex Jacket Material PVC/LSZH
Insertion loss ≤0.3dB Interchangeability ≤0.2dB
Return loss ≥35dB Vibration ≤0.2dB
Operating temperature -40~75°C Storage temperature -45~85°C
Polarity A(Tx) to B(Rx) Fiber Grade G651

 

End-face Quality (MM)

 

Zone Range (μm) Scratches Defects Reference
A: Core 0 to 65 None None IEC 61300-3-35:2015
B: Cladding 65 to 115 None None
C: Adhesive 115 to 135 None None
D: Contact 135 to 250 None None
E: Rest of ferrule None None

 

Length Tolerance

 

Overall Length(L)(m) length of tolerance(cm)
0<L<1 +5/-0
1<L<10 +10/-0
10<L<40 +15/-0
40<L +0.5% x L/-0

 

How to Choose The Right Fiber Optic Cable Type?

 

PS:The difference of OM4 and OM3 fiber mode as the following


1. OM4 was developed specifically for VSCEL laser transmission and allows 10 Gig / second link distances of up to 550 Meters (compared to 300M with OM3).
2. The effective modal bandwidth for OM4 is more than double that of OM3.
3. For OM4 patch cable it is 4700 MHz.km while for OM3 it is 2000 MHz.km.

 

Designation Fiber Dia.(μm) Type Fast Ethernet 100BASE-FX 1 Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-SX 1 Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-LX 10Gbps Ethernet 10GBASE 40Gbps Ethernet 40GBASE SR4 100Gbps Ethernet 100GBASE SR4
OM1 62.5/125 Multimode 2000 Meters 275 Meters 550 Meters 33 Meters Not supported Not supported
OM2 50/125 Multimode 2000 Meters 550 Meters 550 Meters 82 Meters Not supported Not supported
OM3(Laser Optimized) 50/125 Multimode 2000 Meters 550 Meters 550 Meters 300 Meters 100 Meters(SR4) 100 Meters(SR4)
OM4(Laser Optimized) 50/125 Multimode 2000 Meters 550 Meters 550 Meters 400 Meters 150 Meters(SR4) 150 Meters(SR4)
Singlemode 9/125 Singlemode 2000 Meters 5km at 1310nm 5km at 1310nm 10km at 1310nm N/A N/A

 

How to correctly choose between PVC, LSZH and OFNP?

 

Fiber patch cables are now widely used for indoor applications like buildings, factories, office parks ,campuses and so on. Whether you choose PVC, LSZH or OFNP jacket depends on where you're going to run the cable.

 

OM2 5M 50 / 125μm 2.0mm SX MTRJ Female - MTRJ Female Fiber Optic Patch Cable With PVC Orange Jacket 0

OM2 5M 50 / 125μm 2.0mm SX MTRJ Female - MTRJ Female Fiber Optic Patch Cable With PVC Orange Jacket 1

 

Get in touch with us

Enter Your Message

You Might Be Into These