China Fiber Optic Patch Cables manufacturer

Mode Conditioning Fiber optic patch cord SC MM - LC SM 3M LSZH Orange For Gigabit Interface Converter

Product Details:
Place of Origin: China
Brand Name: OMC or OEM
Certification: ROHS and ISO
Model Number: Mode Conditioning Fiber optic patch cord SC MM - LC SM 3M LSZH Orange For Gigabit Interface Converter
Payment & Shipping Terms:
Minimum Order Quantity: 1 pcs
Price: Negotiable
Packaging Details: One piece in a plastic bag, several pieces in the carton of 54*39*35cm carton
Delivery Time: 3-5 days after payment confirmed
Payment Terms: Western Union, L/C, T/T,creit card, paypal, alipay
Supply Ability: 300000 pcs per month

Detail Information

Products: Mode Conditioning Fiber Optic Patch Cord SC MM - LC SM 3M LSZH Orange For Gigabit Interface Converter Insertion Loss: <0.2dB (Typical), 0.3dB (Max)
Return Loss: PC>35dB Clean End Face Ferrule: 100% Clean, No Dust, No Water, No Scratch
OEM Service: OEM Is Available Company Certification: ISO 9001:2008
High Light:

fiber optic patch cord

,

fibre optic patch leads

Product Description

Mode Conditioning Fiber Optic Patch Cable LC ( SM ) - SC (MM ) Duplex 3.0mm 3M LSZH Orange

 

 

Mode Conditioning Patch cord (MCP), also known as Gigabit Launch Patch cord, is used in longwave/ long haul (LX/LH) Gigabit Interface Converter (GBICs) with multimode fiber. Without using MCP, multiple signals are generated when a singlemode laser launch into the center of a multimode fiber. This would result in pulse broadening or Differential Model Delay (DMD) effects which degrade the modal bandwidth of fiber cable and limit the link span (the distance between the transmitter and receiver) for operating Gigabit Application. MCP provides an offset single mode to multimode fiber connector point that eliminates the effect of DMD by launching the single mode laser into multimode core at a specified offset.

 

OMC manufactures and supplies standard and custom length 50/125,62.5/125 and OEM equivalent mode conditioning fiber optic patch cords for 1000BASE-LX/LH Gigabit Ethernet (1300nm long wavelength) applications installed into existing multimode cable plants. These specialized cords help avoid Differential Mode Delay(DMD)effects that can occur when long wave transceiver modules operate at both single-mode and multimode wavelengths. And they are available with FC, ST, SC, LC and MT-RJ connectors.

 

How the Mode Conditioning Cable Works


The need for this conditioning fiber optic patch cord is due to the single-mode launch nature of the-LX or long-wave(1300nm) transceiver modules used for Gigabit Ethernet. Launching a single-mode laser into the center of a multimode fiber can cause multiple signals to be generated that confuse the receiver at the other end of the fiber. In that case, a mode conditioning patch cord eliminates these multiple signals by allowing the single-mode launch to be offset away from the center of a multimode fiber. This offset point creates a launch that is similar to typical multimode LED launches. (see diagram below)

 

Mode Conditioning Fiber optic patch cord SC MM - LC SM 3M LSZH Orange For Gigabit Interface Converter 0
 

Notes:


In some cases, customers might experience that a link would be operating properly over FDDI-grade,OM1 or OM2 fiber types without MCP.However please note there is no guarantee link will be operating properly over time, and the recommendation remains to use the MCP.There is a risk associated to this type of nonstandard deployment without MCP,especially when the jumper cable is an FDDI-grade or OM1 type.In such case the power coupled directly into a 62.5-micron fiber could be as high as a few dBm and the adjacent receiver will be saturated.This can cause high bit error rate,link flaps,link down status and eventually irreversible damaged to the device.Mode conditioning patch cords can only convert single-mode to multimode.If you want to convert multimode to single-mode,then a media converter will be required.Another alternative for short reaches within the same location is to use a single-mode patch cable.There will be no saturation over single-mode fiber.

 

How to Install the Mode Conditioning Cable


If your gigabit LX switch is equipped with SC or LC connectors,please be sure to connect the yellow leg(Singlemode)of the cable to the transmit side,and the orange leg(multimode)to the receive side of the equipment.It is imperative that this configuration be maintained on both ends.The swap of transmit and receive can only be done at the cable plant side.(see diagram below)

Mode Conditioning Fiber optic patch cord SC MM - LC SM 3M LSZH Orange For Gigabit Interface Converter 1

 

Things to Know When Using Mode Conditioning Cables
Mode conditioning patch cords are usually used in pairs.Which means that you will need a mode conditioning patch cord at each end to connect the equipment to the cable plant.Generally,Mode Conditioning patch ords are required for link distances greater than 984 feet(300 meters).

Mode Conditioning Fiber optic patch cord SC MM - LC SM 3M LSZH Orange For Gigabit Interface Converter 2

 

Detailed Picture(Offset)

 

Features and Application of Fiberstore's MCP(Mode Conditioning Patch Cable)

 

·Increased transmission bandwidth up to 4 times ·PC,UPC,APC polish types
·Fits existing cabling scheme ·Low insertion loss
·Easy installation ·Reduced modal noise
·Removes effects form DMD ·LSZH/OFNR rated jacket complies with strict building codes
·Permanent, low-profile offset closure ·Compliant with IEEE 802.3 applications

 

With above excellent characteristics, mode conditioning patch cables can be used to deploy new high-speed 1000BASE-LX routers, switches, or transceivers within existing multimode system backbones. These cables can be applied in Local Area Networks and Metropolitan Area Systems.

 

Specifications of Mode Conditioning Patch Cable

 

Parameter Specification  
Insertion Loss Light Source Transmission Direction Testing Wavelength Insertion Loss  
D→B 850nm, 1,300nm Max .≤ 0.30dB  
B→D 850nm, 1,300nm Max .≤ 0.30dB  
C→A 850nm, 1,300nm ≤ 15.0dB(50/125um);
≤ 18.0dB(62.5/125um)
 
A→C 850nm, 1,300nm Max .≤ 0.30dB  
C→A 1,310nm, 1,550nm ≤ 2.10dB(50/125um);
≤ 2.60dB(62.5/125um)
 
Return Loss SM APC≥60.0dB; SM UPC≥50.0dB MM PC≥35.0dB    
Durability 1,000 mating, typical≤0.20dB  
Operating Temp -20℃ to +70℃  
Storage Temp -40℃ to +85℃  
             

 

Notes: A B C and Corresponding to A B C and D on Fig.2.

 

Ordering Information:

Product Model Connector for Equipment Side Connector for Plant Side Fiber Type Cable Size Cable Length
Mode Conditioning Patch cord(MCP)

FC(PC/UPC)

SC(PC/UPC)

LC(PC/UPC)

ST(PC/UPC)

FC(PC/UPC)

SC(PC/UPC)

LC(PC/UPC)

ST(PC/UPC)

MTRJ

50/125 (OM1)

62.5/125 ( OM2)

50/125 (OM3)

50/125 (OM4)

2.0mm

3.0mm

 

0.5 MTR

1.0 MTR

….

999.0 MTR

For example: MCP-FC-SC-OM1-2.0- 1.0

 

Company Information

OMC industry co., limited, which was founded by an expert team, has been exporting FTTX passive products since 2007. We focus on providing innovative and integrated FTTX solutions for a variety of applications/Networks. Our capabilities include product/solution design, development, enhancement and integration. Our products are among the highest performing in the industry and truly represent the best values in the industry. We also offer training, pre and post-sales support. We help you select the right products for your Optical network's needs.

dustfree wrokshop.jpg

Polishing.jpg

Mode Conditioning Fiber optic patch cord SC MM - LC SM 3M LSZH Orange For Gigabit Interface Converter 5

Exhibition.jpg

 

Get in touch with us

Enter Your Message

You Might Be Into These